PURE GREEN INGREDIENTS

REJOUVENANCE PURE VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

We source all our ingredients from all over the world. Our products are hand crafted made from 100% natural ingredients, free from harmful additives and 100% safe. We use organic certified ingredients whenever possible. Our raw ingredients and products are never tested on animals.

Rejouvenance pure virgin coconut oil if the base in all our skincare product formulations. Our100% pure coconut oil is produced in the Philippines. This high quality coconut oil is made from coconuts in rural areas of the Philippines far away from large cities. This is a traditional coconut oil with no chemical processing, and tested for the presence of glyphosate.

The coconut oil in our beauty products is produced by the expeller-pressed method using a mechanical extraction process. No solvent extracts such as hexane are used in the refining process. This 100% pure coconut oil is a popular local product in the Philippines 

 

Our coconut oil comes from the volcanic rich soil of Quezon Province in the Philippines,

Unlike many serums, our facial serum lets your skin breathe. Pollution Defense Serum is a high performance facial oil with light and fast absorbing texture. It is made with 12 potent and precious oils and extracts (100% natural and 80% certified organic ingredients) that are high in antioxidants and essential fatty acids (Omega-3, 5, 6, 7, 9) that your skin definitely needs. Pollution Defense Serum will protect, detoxify, repair and strengthen your skin's fight against the polluted environment. Your skin will be improved with visible results without any burden!

Our Ingredients List and Benefits

​WAXES

  • Beeswax pastilles: The known history of mankind’s use of beeswax dates back to Neolithic Europe. In order to reduce pain and sensitivity in a cracked tooth, beeswax was used as a therapeutic dental filling. Beeswax was also ancient humans’ first plastic. Written historical evidence, of the use of beeswax, dates back to the ancient Egyptians who wrote of beautiful Cleopatra’s use of it in her cosmetics and bath soap. More recently, physicians also recommended it for various therapeutic properties and it was applied to treat a number of ailments. Beeswax was also an important part of composite balms used in dressings after surgery.

  • Non GMO Vitamin E oil: Vitamin E oil is great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics, and it acts as an anti-oxidant in lotions creams and body butters.

BUTTERS

  • Aloe butter contains all the key properties of Aloe Vera, skin soothing and restoring with rapid re hydration properties to quickly hydrate and moisturise the skin. Aloe vera has natural anti-inflammatory properties and naturally contains lignin which aids its ability to draw in other ingredients to this skinAloe butter is a proprietary "butter" developed exclusively for cosmetic purposes. Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera, aloe barbadensis, in a coconut fatty fraction. It is semi solid at room temperature, but melts on the skin. Aloe Butter Benefits. Aloe Butter aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including use in lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms. Use it to enhance moisturization and to include the properties of aloe in your formulations, contains no preservatives or coloring agents. Completely natural!. ​

  • Cupuacu Butter comes from a cupuacu fruit tree of the chocolate family, native to the northern Amazon.  Cupuacu improves the appearance prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption. It offers high levels of essential fatty acids, which with its rich phytosterols, help the appearance of your skin's elasticity and overall appearance of your skin. Cupuacu's incredible creaminess promotes a special softness and smoothness to your skin to boosts natural moisture and help your skin appear more elastic. Cupuacu has been used in Brazil for many centuries as a food to make ice cream, juices, and sweets.  Cupuacu has an earthy cocoa aroma but the smell can vary based on personal preferences.  Cupuacu promotes smoothness and softness to the hair and skin increasing the natural moisture and elasticity. The butter has proven to be beneficial for brittle, dry hair due to it's long lasting hydration properties to replenish moisture while promoting a healthy shine. Cupuacu is considered hydrophpllic (water loving) with a high capacity to retain water and prevent moisture loss.

  • Shea Butter: Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. Shea butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing damaged skin. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out, and offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6. Shea butter comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Shea butter is an emollient and known to be extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin as well as hair. Shea Butter Benefits Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotio The emollient properties of Shea butter make it an excellent choice for preventing dry hair and scalp. Shea butter can make the hair softer, smoother and more manageable when applied alone or mixed with other ingredients. Shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E, F, and other nutrients that contribute to healthy hair. These fatty acids soothe, hydrate, balance and revitalize the hair and scalp, giving the hair a radiant shine and a luxurious healthy appearance.

NATURAL OILS

  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Is a light-textured, very clear, odorless, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process.  Fractionated Coconut Oil has the same feel, and performance, of traditional vegetable oils with a lighter feel and extended shelf life, than most common carrier oils.  Caprylic Capric Triglycerides do not feel like a standard carrier oil, at all.  Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are an ester and have a very light, silky oil, feel that is not at all greasy / oily feeling on the skin. 

  • Cranberry Seed Oil.INCI: Vaccinium Macrocarpon. sas a natural balance of omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids not found elsewhere in natural oils. It is also rich in tocotrienols(Vitamin E) and other natural antioxidants. With its one to one ratio of Omega 3 to Omega 6 fatty acids, it is an exceptional oil for absorption and utilization of essentail fatty acids in the skin. Cranberry Seed Oil, high in tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols and phospholipids and Vitamin A. It is a very stable, light and non-greasy oil.

  • Castor Oil.INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oilis an emollient oil extracted from the castor bean (technically, a seed as it's not part of the bean family). The castor bean contains ricin, a lethal protein, but it is denatured by heating during the oil extraction process, rendering it harmless. Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin.

  • Pomegranate Seed Oil.INCI: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil has excellent moisturizing, protective and nourishing properties. It is wonderful oil for mature and aging skin, and is soothing to dry, irritated or sunburned skin. It contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory properties. The specific fatty acid in pomegranate seed oil is Punicic Acid. Our cold pressed pomegranate contains a minimum of 70% punicic acid. In addition, pomegranate oil is said to help with collagen production, acts as a free radical scavenger and boost restoration and repair of the skin.

  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil.INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil Meadowfoam Seed Oil is so superior as an anti-oxidant cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits.
    Thanks to the long chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil it delivers good skin barrier formation 
    Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba where it offers substantivity, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's natural moisture to help prevent dryness while soften the skin.

  • Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil.INCI Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) a Pulp Oil that are harvested from deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries. Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols. Our cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil have the highest amount of beta caroteneDue to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil helps to combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil's use on the skin can improve  antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species.  Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains. ATTRIBUTESessential fatty acids necessary for optimal repair and function of skin, not produced by the human bodycarotenoids offer protection from oxidative damage such as UV radiationsterols restructuring of cellular membranes for enhanced metabolism and inflammation control to restore the skin's moisture binding and retention capabilities

  • Macadamia Nut oil.INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia. 

  • Olive Squalane. INCI: Squalane. Olive Squalane, is a botanical lipid that mirrors human lipids in molecular structure and weight (scientists found that the skin's sebaceous glands synthesized approximately 10-12% Squalane).This valuable lipid is extremely compatible with the skin and is safe for all skin types, making it a great choice for regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits. ATTRIBUTES

    • Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation.

    • Helps prevent formation of “age spots. ·

    • Heals chapped / cracked Skin.

    • Antibacterial Properties.

    • Permeates the skin at a rate of 2mm per second

    • Helps prevent UV damage to skin.

    • Helps skin to retain it's natural oils.

    • Speeds the healing of skin.

    • Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

    • Imparts relief to dehydrated, and ultra-sensitive, skin.

    • Softens the most rough-textured skin, leaving no oily residue.

    • Helpful in counteracting conditions of eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin.

  • Camelia Seed oil

  • Maracujá Seed oil

ACTIVES

Co2 EXTRACTS

PRESSERVATIVES

ESSENTIAL OILS

©1997- 2019 REJOUVENANCE SPA LTD All rights reserved